What is the average payer mix for outpatient clinics?
No public survey publishes an average payer mix for outpatient clinics. The closest public anchor is population coverage: KFF puts the US in 2024 at 48.6 percent employer-sponsored, 20.4 percent Medicaid, 14.8 percent Medicare, 6.6 percent non-group, 1.3 percent military and 8.2 percent uninsured. Your own mix is set by your specialty: in a Sorso calculation from CMS's 2024 provider-level data, the median ophthalmologist received $167,145 in Medicare payments and the median OB-GYN $6,554. Same programme, about twenty-five times the exposure. Work out which of those two you are before you spend any time on fee-schedule news.
Want this answered for your own clinic?
Definition
Payer mix is the breakdown of a practice's revenue by payment source: commercial insurance, Medicare, Medicaid, self-pay, and other.
The detail
Payer mix drives both revenue per encounter and collection efficiency. The national coverage distribution is the closest public anchor: KFF State Health Facts puts 48.6 percent of the US population on employer-sponsored insurance in 2024, 20.4 percent on Medicaid, 14.8 percent on Medicare, 6.6 percent on non-group coverage, 1.3 percent on military coverage and 8.2 percent uninsured. That is population coverage, not clinic revenue. A clinic's mix follows the demographics of its catchment area and its specialty, and no public survey publishes an outpatient average by specialty. What is measurable is the price gap between payers. RAND's Hospital Price Transparency Study (Round 5, 2022 claims) found that employers and private insurers paid an average of 184 percent of Medicare prices for professional services associated with hospital care, and 279 percent for hospital outpatient facility services. On the other side, KFF's Medicaid-to-Medicare fee index stood at 0.75 nationally in 2024 (Medicaid paying 75 percent of Medicare for the same physician services), ranging from 0.52 in Rhode Island to 1.32 in Montana. Cash-pay practices (med spa, cosmetic dermatology, concierge medicine) bypass insurance entirely. Heavy concentration in any single payer is one of the largest contractual risks in a practice.
KFF puts US coverage in 2024 at 48.6 percent employer-sponsored, 20.4 percent Medicaid, 14.8 percent Medicare, 6.6 percent non-group, 1.3 percent military and 8.2 percent uninsured.
Source: KFF State Health Facts
RAND found associated professional services averaged 184 percent of Medicare prices, and hospital outpatient facility services 279 percent, in 2022 claims.
KFF's Medicaid-to-Medicare fee index was 0.75 nationally in 2024, ranging from 0.52 (Rhode Island) to 1.32 (Montana).
Sorso calculation from CMS's CY2024 Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners data: median total Medicare payment of $167,145 across 17,519 ophthalmologists and $6,554 across 22,815 OB-GYNs.
Source: CMS, Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners by Provider (CY2024)
What this means for clinic owners
From Sorso
Payer concentration is one of the biggest unmanaged risks in clinic finance. Know what share of revenue your largest payer carries and track it, because one contract negotiation can change your annual income.
Talk it through
Want Stan to look at this for your clinic?
Book a free 30-minute call with Stan Sukhinin, CFA. Bring the question and, if you have it, last month's P&L. He will tell you what he would check first.
Continue with Sorso
How clinic owners typically work with us after a question like this
Fractional CFO
Strategic CFO for $3M–$50M clinics
Forecasts, location-level P&L, exit prep. Starts at $4,000/mo.
Explore Fractional CFO →Accounting
Healthcare-specialist accounting
Books done right by people who understand clinic finance. Starts at $2,000/mo.
Explore Accounting →Free Assessment
See where your clinic stands
4-minute, 15-question diagnostic. Personalized scorecard emailed to you.
Take the Free Assessment →Related questions
What is a healthy denial rate?
A healthy initial denial rate is under 5 percent of submitted claims: HFMA calls that optimal, AAFP calls it more desirable, and both put the industry average at 5 to 10 percent. Optum's 2024 Denials Index, based on hospital claims, found an average denial rate of 12 percent in 2023. Track denial write-offs as a share of net patient revenue too, the metric HFMA lists as AR-6.
What is the average net collection rate?
The average net (adjusted) collection rate is 95 to 99 percent, according to the American Academy of Family Physicians, which sets 95 percent as the minimum and says the highest performers reach at least 99 percent. HFMA agrees: “at a minimum, a provider's net collection rate should be 95%, although 97% to 99% is optimal.” Below 95 percent, revenue is leaking somewhere specific and it is usually findable.
What financial KPIs should I track for my clinic?
The core 8 financial KPIs every clinic should track monthly are revenue, EBITDA, net collection rate, days in AR, denial rate, revenue per provider, overhead ratio, and rolling 13-week cash forecast.
What is value-based care vs fee-for-service?
Fee-for-service pays providers per service delivered (visit, procedure, test); value-based care pays based on quality outcomes, total cost of care, or patient population health, often with shared savings, capitation, or bundled payment structures.
How often should outpatient clinics renegotiate payer contracts?
Review every commercial payer contract annually and actively renegotiate the top two or three by revenue every 18 to 36 months, or sooner if the contract has rolled at the same rates for three years, if your case mix has shifted materially, or if a payer has imposed unilateral fee schedule changes. Medicare and Medicaid rates are set by CMS and state agencies and are not negotiable.
Founder of Sorso and a CFA charterholder. Before Sorso, Stan spent 19 years in corporate finance at institutions including UniCredit and Société Générale — managing a $450M loan portfolio and making senior partner at a major mezzanine lender by 29 — then built a fractional CFO firm exclusively for outpatient healthcare clinics.
Want to see how your practice measures up?
Take the 4-minute financial assessment. It is free, and it will show you where your practice is leaking money.